« Big interesting SCOTUS argument week ahead | Main | Two terrific accounts of prosecutorial discretion in California capital cases »
[…] Most have prior sex crime convictions as well as other criminal convictions. Their lifestyles and choices place them in this classification. Some have predatory characteristics and may seek out victims. They may have refused or failed to complete approved treatment programs.
http://ml.waspc.org/FAQ.aspx
And this particular guy is convicted of "Child Molestation-1".
http://ml.waspc.org/offender.aspx?pid=935945&name=Baldwin,%20William%20Allen&address=12xx%20Everett%20Ave%20-&city=Everett%20&zip=98201
The statute (RCW 9A.44.083) reads:
A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

As to my own view, I sympathize with the mother, but don't we have much more civilized ways of doing things?

Posted by: rs | Mar 2, 2009 1:21:43 AM

Civilly-Commit her ... she is clearly disordered ;)

WM
UK student/researcher/ex-offender