« Trying out the Droid | Main | Might new Governors in New Jersey and Virginia pioneer "smart on crime" innovations? »
[…] Seriously, what kind of totally messed up genes must that victim had to die from a knife wound. Why is the so called murderer to blame for the fact that the victim had the genes of a pansy. If one is so weak that one gets killed it's one's own damn fault.

Posted by: Daniel | Nov 8, 2009 10:41:57 AM

Half of crime victims are drunk or high. Sentences lightened by genetic evidence should be enhanced by hate crime element against the disabled victim. Go to Section iv) and read backwards a little.

28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (“The phrase physical or mental impairment means -- (i) Any physiological disorder or
condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following bodily systems:
neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular;
reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; (ii) Any mental or psychological
disorder such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning
disabilities; (iii) The phrase physical or mental impairment includes, but is not limited to, such contagious and
noncontagious diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy,
epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional
illness, specific learning disabilities, HIV disease (whether symptomatic or asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug
addiction, and alcoholism;(iv) The phrase physical or mental impairment does not include homosexuality or
bisexuality.”)

Posted by: Supremacy Claus | Nov 8, 2009 11:27:58 AM

I too would think someone prone to such actions should get a harder sentence not lighter. If he is really incapable of controlling himself the only thing left is to keep him away from society.