August 25, 2021
[…] Again, the size of the en banc panel isn't specified numerically, but just as a function of each individual court's personnel. I also think you can argue that in a case like this where "all circuit judges in regular active service" are recused anyway, there's no requirement to match the numbers exactly. Of course, if en banc does in fact happen, the most conservative approach would be to compensate completely for all the recusals, and I suspect that's how it would play out.
As to who makes the call, my research indicates that CJ Roberts is the ultimate decider. 28 U.S.C. § 291(a) provides: "The Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit." So, here, if Gregory (the CA4 chief judge) wasn't recused even for the purposes of making an assignment request, then he requested from Roberts, and Roberts took it from there. Or, if Gregory was recused, as Prof.