« Lots of remarkable new CCRC posts highlighting "The Many Roads From Reentry to Reintegration" | Main | "Algorithm v. Algorithm" »
[…] But, even Tsarnaev deserves the chance to raise any truly meritorious IAC claim.

Posted by: tmm | Mar 4, 2022 11:36:56 PM

Jason, I think you are right that federal judges have less express discretion to "override" a jury recommendation of death than some state judges do. But I still think a federal judge would have some authority, under a variety of constitutional and statutory doctrines, to decline to impose a sentence of death if there was a strong basis for him/her to conclude that the jury's recommendation was deeply unjust. As but one example, 18 USC 3595 says the circuit court on appeal "shall consider whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor." I would think a showing to the district court that the jury was greatly influenced by, say, evidence the defendant was a NY Yankees fan would allow the district judge to refuse to enter a death sentence.