June 15, 2024
[…] Posted by: Doug B | Jun 17, 2024 4:53:52 PM
Doug,
Your view of appeal waivers is no less “emotional” than federalist’s view of SD.
Posted by: TarlsQtr | Jun 17, 2024 5:08:34 PM
I largely concur, Master Tarls, that I have a view of sentencing appeal waivers that is based in my "feelings" about the statutory text and policy of the SRA. But I still see some big differences:
--- I can point to actual text enacted by Congress to support my statutory claims, as the start of 18 USC 3742 plainly states "(a) Appeal by a Defendant.—A defendant may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence..." I keep asking federalist to point to any text in the US Constitution to support his claims, and I am still waiting.
--- I lament that the litigation in lower courts on the sentencing appeal waiver issue has been resolved incorrectly.