February 6, 2025
[…] If judges do not like USSC policy choices, they pften have ample legal discretion to rule as they see fit in individual cases. But when Congress assigns a policy choice to the Commission, I think that choice need to be respected or else we will not have national sentencing policy, we will have defendants and prosecutors arguing to each of 600+ judges that they should make up their own sentencing law rather than follow the law that the Commission has promulgated.

Posted by: Doug B | Feb 6, 2025 10:30:06 PM

One more point, Anon, that is often ignored in this context is that Congress in 28 USC 991 expressly states that the Commission's purposes include "establish[ing] sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that ... provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct." I believe § 1B1.13(b)(6) is an example of the Commission seeking to deliver on its responsibility to advance sentencing "fairness" while "avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities."