« December 22, 2024 - December 28, 2024 | Main | January 5, 2025 - January 11, 2025 »
[…] The seven commissioners were confirmed for staggered terms, with two of those terms — for former Judge John Gleeson and current Judge Claria Horn Boom — expiring October 31, 2023. President Biden renominated both Judges Gleeson and Boom, and both nominations were reported favorably out of the Senate Judiciary Committee back in April 2024. Judge Glesson’s nomination was reported by a bare majority, and Judge Boom’s nomination was reported unanimously.
Both Judge Gleeson and Judge Boom were able to continue to serve after the expiration of their terms, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 992. That law authorized their continued service until "the date on which the Congress adjourns sine die to end the session of Congress that commences after the date on which the member’s term expired.” But on Friday, January 3, 2025 at noon, Congress adjourned the second session of the 118th Congress sine die, the nominations of Judges Gleeson and Boom were returned to the White House, and, pursuant to section 992, the terms of these two Commissioners ended.