Friday, August 08, 2008
[…] At the time of Klump’s offense and at the time he was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(B)(i) mandated a minimum sentence of ten years’ imprisonment. Fifteen months before the defendant was sentenced, however, this provision expired pursuant to a sunset provision. Klump argued that the district court should have imposed the five-year mandatory minimum in effect at the time he was sentenced. The sentencing court rejected Klump’s argument and imposed the ten-year sentence.  The Second Circuit affirmed, holding:

The older version of § 924(c)(1)(B)(i) applies to Klump even though it had expired before he was sentenced. Pursuant to 1 U.S.C. § 109, “[t]he expiration of a . . . statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . . incurred under such statute, unless the . . . statute shall so expressly provide.” Section 924(c)(1)(B)(i) contains no provision expressly prohibiting its application to defendants, like Klump, who were convicted of possessing a semiautomatic assault weapon before the statute expired.